County Project Statistics

The following two charts summarize the state of the County Project. The first chart arrays the numbers for counties remaining in states I have yet to finish. States completely finished do not appear here as they have no counties remaining. The second chart shows the numbers for all the counties. Both charts can be manipulated by clicking on the heading line. Clicking on a heading reverses the alphabetical or numerical order of that column, and redistributes all the other data in the chart to match.

Counties Remaining

StateRemaining% of State still left% of total outstanding
TOTAL737100.00%
Texas13058.18%19.60%
Kansas6862.85%8.03%
Kentucky5445.00%6.38%
Indiana5155.43%6.02%
Georgia4832.70%5.67%
Illinois3924.59%3,22%
Nebraska3437.75%4.38%
Alabama2638.81%3.90%
Arkansas3344.00%3.90%
Tennessee3334.73%3.90%
Oklahoma3238.96%3.78%
South Dakota3146.97%3.99%
Missouri3026.07%3.87%
Ohio2427.27%2.83%
North Dakota2343.39%2.72%
Minnesota2124.13%2.48%
Alaska1052.63%1.18%
Hawaii340.00%0.35%

 

All-County Chart

StateCountiesVisitedPercent % of Whole
TOTAL3133245778.42%100.00%
Texas25412448.8%8.11%
Georgia15911169.8%5.08%
Virginia134134100.0%see note4.28%
Kentucky1206655.0%3.83%
Missouri1158573.9%*3.67%
Kansas1053735.2%3.35%
Illinois1027775.5%3.26%
North Carolina100100100.0%3.19%
Iowa9999100.0%3.16%
Tennessee956265.3%3.03%
Nebraska935963.4%2.97%
Indiana924144.6%2.94%
Ohio886472.7%2.81%
Minnesota876675.9%2.78%
Michigan8383100.0%2.65%
Oklahoma774558.4%2.46%
Arkansas754256.0%2.39%
Wisconsin7272100.0%2.30%
Florida6767100.0%2.14%
Pennsylvania6767100.0%2.14%
Alabama674161.22.14%
South Dakota663550.0%2.11%
Colorado6464100.0%2.04%
Louisiana6464100.0%parishes2.04%
New York6262100.0%1.98%
California5858100.0%1.85%
Montana5656100.0%1.79%
West Virginia5555100.0%1.76%
North Dakota533056.6%1.69%
South Carolina4646100.0%1.47%
Idaho4444100.0%1.40%
Washington3939100.0%1.24%
Oregon3636100.0%1.15%
New Mexico3333100.0%1.05%
Utah2929100.0%0.93%
Maryland2424100.0%*0.77%
Wyoming2323100.0%0.73%
New Jersey2121100.0%0.67%
Alaska19947.4%boroughs0.61%
Nevada1717100.0%*0.54%
Maine1616100.0%0.51%
Arizona1515100.0%0.48%
Vermont1414100.0%0.45%
Massachusetts1414100.0%0.45%
New Hampshire1010100.0%0.32%
Connecticut88100.0%0.26%
Rhode Island55100.0%0.16%
Hawaii5240.0%0.16%
Delaware33100.0%0.10%
District of Columbia11100.0%district0.03%
* Includes one independent city.
Virginia includes 39 independent cities.
Alaska includes an Unincorporated Borough.